PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy establishes the terms to collect and protect the information about users browsing this website or sending their personal data via the contact form.

Person responsible for processing your personal data

  • Name: Elisa Ángeles
  • Surname: de la Torre Castejón
  • NIF: 77462208W // European VAT number: ES77462208W
  • Location: Pontevedra, Spain
  • Email: info@delatorretraducciones.com
  • Activity: Translation, proofreading and subtitling services
  • Registered in Spanish Tax register of business persons, professionals and withholders in January the 30th, 2018.

Information collected

This website may collect personal information (name, surname, phone number and email) via the contact form whenever the user decides to contact us to request a service. Additional details may be required via the contact email address info@delatorretraducciones.com to prepare a budget, clarify the details for the provision of a service and make the appropriate invoice.

In order to budget and perform the service required in the contact form, the data will be stored on the computer of the person responsible for this website (Elisa de la Torre Castejón), who has a private password, and a backup copy saved in an external hard drive.

In addition, some tools owned by third parties are used for the collection and processing of the aforementioned data:

Hosting: The data of this website are stored in the server of Dinahosting SL, a company whose office is located at Rúa das Salvadas 41, baixo 15705 Santiago de Compostela, Spain.

Web plataform: The WordPress Foundation, based in the USA. More information at: https://wordpress.org (The WordPress Foundation). The WordPress Foundation processes the data in order to offer its web platform services to the person responsible for this website.

Management / Accounting: In order to comply with accounting and tax obligations, the data provided is processed with an online accounting software owned by Contasimple SL. The database of Contasimple is registered in the Spanish Data Protection Agency, as required by the Spanish Data Protection Law (LOPD), under registration code 2120730072.

Google Analytics: It is an application used to analyze websites, collecting anonymous data to compile website traffic statistics: It allows knowing the origin of the visits, the number of times the website has been visited and the keywords that have been used to find it, among other data. Google Analytics is owned by Google, Inc., a Delaware company whose main office is located at 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View (California), CA 94043, United States (“Google”).

Cookies

A cookie is a file that is sent to request permission to be stored on your computer. It is used to provide information regarding web traffic and helps to repeat future visits to a recurring website.

If you wish, you can delete cookies at any time from your computer or check the browser settings so that the use of cookies is not authorized. However, cookies help to provide a better service; they do not give access to information from your computer or from you, unless you provide it directly.

Third party links

This website may contain links to other websites. Once you click on these links and leave delatorretraducciones.com, we will no longer have control over the use made by third party websites of your personal data, as they are subject to their own privacy policies.

Control of your personal information

At any time, you may require us to delete the personal information you provided through this website.

The person responsible for this website (Elisa de la Torre Castejón) is highly committed to keeping your information safe, so she will not communicate the collected personal information without your consent, unless such information is required by public authorities.

In some cases, collaboration with other professionals will be required to provide a good quality service. In that case, client consent will always be required in advance, informing about the identity of the collaborator and the purpose of this collaboration.

Data protection and security

The person responsible for this website undertakes to treat your data confidentially and in accordance with the purpose for which these data were collected. It also undertakes to keep data safe and adopt all measures to avoid alteration, loss, treatment or unauthorized access, in accordance with the provisions of current data protection regulations.

This website holds an SSL certificate. This certificate is a security protocol that ensures that data travels in full, and securely, i.e. – the transmission of data between a server and a web user, and vice-versa, is fully encoded or encrypted.

The person responsible for this website cannot guarantee the absolute security of the internet network and, therefore, the infringement of data through fraudulent access by third parties. However, she will ensure that any person who is authorized by herself to process customer data will maintain security measures and precautions to ensure data protection.

Acceptance and revocability

Users confirm they have been informed about all the terms and conditions on personal data protection, and thereby accept and give their consent to processing this data as stated in this privacy policy by the person responsible for this website.

The consent given can be revoked at any time by notifying Elisa de la Torre Castejón through the email info@delatorretraducciones.com

The person responsible for this website reserves the right to change the terms of this Privacy Policy at any time, so we recommend that you check it periodically to make sure that you agree with these changes.

Last update of this Privacy Policy: March 19th, 2019.